About

The Strath Haven High School Boys Lacrosse program includes JV and Varsity teams and draws student-athletes from the Township of Nether Providence and the Boroughs of Rose Valley, Rutledge and Swarthmore. With a combined roster of nearly 50 student-athletes, Strath Haven plays in the highly competitive PIAA Central League which includes 2023, 2022, 2021 & 2015 PIAA Boys Lacrosse state champion Radnor High School, 2016 PIAA Boys Lacrosse state champion Springfield, 2014 state champion Penncrest High School and 2010, 2011 & 2012 PIIA Boys Lacrosse state champion Conestoga High School.

Strath Haven Lacrosse alums have gone on to play at some of the top collegiate programs in the country including:  University of Virginia, United States Military Academy (West Point), Lehigh University, Jacksonville University, Wesleyan University, Gettysburg College, Monmouth University, Washington & Lee University, Clark University, Ursinus College, Chatham University, Susquehanna University, Widener University, Elizabethtown College and William & Mary.

Strath Haven High School is located at 200 S. Providence Road, Wallingford, PA 19086-6333. The JV and Varsity boys lacrosse teams play their games on Mesa Field (grass) at Strath Haven High School and on King Field (artificial turf) which is located just across the street from Strath Haven High School behind Strath Haven Middle School.

Strath Haven High School Lacrosse Coaching Staff

For information about our coaching staff, see the bios below.


Coach McGraw is a well-established part of the Strath Haven lacrosse community, having coached with Haven Youth lacrosse for 8 years, our middle school team for several years, and our high school program for the past 12 years.   He served as a coach of the Delaware County squad that captured gold at the 2004 Keystone Games and has also coached club lacrosse for Premier Lacrosse Club, USTC Falcons Club and assorted Haven Club teams.


Coach Goff is a 2011 graduate of Strath Haven High School where he was an Honorable Mention All-Central League. He was recruited to play Division III lacrosse at Franklin & Marshall College.


A 2010 Strath Haven graduate, Coach Wright played college lacrosse at Stockton University where he was Second Team - Skyline Conference (2013).


Coach Hyland graduated Strath Haven in 2012.  He was an assistant lacrosse coach at Ridley High School for 4 years and spent 7 years as an assistant basketball coach at Sun Valley. 


Coach Thompson is a 2009 Strath Haven graduate.  While playing for Strath Haven, he earned 2nd Team All Central League and Honorable Mention -All Delco.  He was also a captain and defensive MVP.  Nick went on to play at Elizabethtown College where he was a 4-year start, first team All MAC selection (2012), honorable mention All MAC selection (2013), captain and team co-MVP.


2024 SCHEDULE

All Central League games are in bold.  

Varsity home games are played on King Field. JV home games are played on King Field unless otherwise noted (Mesa Field.)

Varsity Schedule


Day Date Game Location Time Result
Saturday March 16, 2024 Play Day @ North Penn High School Away Multiple
Monday March 18, 2024 Abington Away 3:30 PM Win
Thursday March 21, 2024 Council Rock South Away 5:30 PM Loss
Tuesday April 2, 2024 Upper Darby Home 7:00 PM Win
Thursday April 4, 2024 Conestoga Away 3:45 PM Loss
Saturday April 6, 2024 Upper Merion Away 11:00 AM Win
Tuesday April 9, 2024 Radnor Away 4:30 PM Loss
Thursday April 11, 2024 Penncrest Home 7:00 PM Loss
Saturday April 13, 2024 Cardinal O'Hara Home 12:00 PM Win
Tuesday April 16, 2024 Haverford Away 7:00 PM Loss
Thursday April 18, 2024 Harriton Home 7:00 PM Loss
Saturday April 20, 2024 Great Valley Home 12:30 PM Loss
Tuesday April 23, 2024 Garnet Valley Away 7:30 PM Loss
Friday April 26, 2024 Springfield Away 7:00 PM Loss
Tuesday April 30, 2024 Ridley Home 7:00 PM Loss
Thursday May 2, 2024 Marple Newtown Away 7:00 PM Loss
Tuesday May 7, 2024 Lower Merion (Senior Night) Home 7:00 PM
Friday May 10, 2024 Pope John Paul II Away 3:45 PM

JV Schedule


Day Date Game Location Time Result
Thursday April 11, 2024 Penncrest Home 5:30 PM
Saturday April 13, 2024 Cardinal O'Hara Home 10:45 AM
Tuesday April 16, 2024 Haverford Away 5:30 PM
Thursday April 18, 2024 Harriton Home 5:30 PM
Saturday April 20, 2024 Great Valley Home 11:00 AM
Tuesday April 23, 2024 Garnet Valley Away 5:45 PM
Friday April 26, 2024 Springfield Away 5:00 PM
Tuesday April 30, 2024 Ridley Home 5:30 PM
Thursday May 2, 2024 Marple Newtown Away 5:00 PM
Tuesday May 7, 2024 Lower Merion Home 5:30 PM
Friday May 10, 2024 Pope John Paul II Away 5:30 PM

ROSTER

Varsity and Junior Varsity Rosters

Number First Name Last Name Position Grade
VARSITY
02 Sean Henry Midfield 12
04 Connall Strachan** Midfield 12
05 Marco Kaufman Midfield 12
08 Ryan Henry Midfield 12
09 Mohammed Pio Midfield 12
10 Gabe Broome** Midfield 12
13 Owen Jamieson Midfield 12
14 Max Zarko Defense 12
18 Louis Parker Defense 12
19 Michael Flanigan Defense 11
27 Matt Jackson Goal 12
29 Yuki Melby-Griffin Midfield 12
30 Dylan Zeitz Midfield 10
31 John Coccodrilli Midfield 11
32 Joe Orye Attack 11
33 Luke Felton Attack 11
34 Jordan Alexander Defense 10
38 Quinn Fromal Defense 10
40 Jared Craig Midfield 10
41 Sam Fritz Defense 12
42 Deaglan Hogarth Attack 10
43 Aleksi Gustafson Defense 11
46 Robbie Valcich Defense 10
50 Connor Vail Midfield 12
55 Devon Soeiro Midfield 11
60 Evan Tevlin George Goal 10
**Captains
JUNIOR VARSITY
02 Cole Haly 9
03 Kass Smith 9
05 Hayden Thomas 9
06 Carter Shinners 10
07 Jack Degnan 10
09 Brandt Broome 10
13 Alex Kluse 9
14 Logan Mitchell 9
15 Porter Broome 10
19 Kellen Korb 9
20 Cole Dangerfield 11
22 Paul Caywood 10
36 Henry Strauss 10
41 Colin Davis Goal 9
43 Oliver Gwinn 10
44 Mac Dudek 9

NEWS

Team Store Open Year Round

A new team store has been opened for practice and other Haven gear.


Forms

CONTACT US